Importance of Documentation in High Conflict Custody Matters
[…] Importance of Documentation in High Conflict Custody Matters

When determining timesharing and custody in Florida, judges must look to the “best interest of the child” as laid out in Florida Statute Section 61.13(3) that states: “When establishing or modifying parental responsibility and creating, developing, approving, or modifying a parenting plan the best interests of the child must be the primary consideration.

It is Florida public policy that each minor child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents separate or the marriage of the parties is dissolved (Also applies to established legal paternity and establishing parenting plans) to “Encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities, and joys, of childrearing. Unless otherwise provided in this section or agreed to by the parties, there is a rebuttable presumption that equal time-sharing of a minor child is in the best interests of the minor child. To rebut this presumption, a party must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that equal time-sharing is not in the best interests of the minor child. Except when a time-sharing schedule is agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court MUST evaluate all of the factors set forth in subsection (3) and make specific written findings of fact when creating or modifying a time-sharing schedule.

 

The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child. In determining detriment to the child, the court shall consider:

a. Evidence of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28;
b.